2019 Dates

More up to date gig information can often be found on our Facebook Events Page

Upcoming Dates

 

February 2020

Saturday 29th - Heditude Unplugged, Sible Hedingham

The Hedingham Sports and Social Club, Station Road, Sible Hedingham, Halstead, CO9 3QB

Admission by programme, donate what you want.

Acts throughout the day 4:30pm - 10:30pm.

March 2020

Friday 13th - Music House Acoustic-ish, Jurnet's Bar, Norwich

Jurnet's Bar, 169 King Street, Norwich, NR1 1QW

Timings to be confirmed.

Saturday 14th - The Walnut, Stowmarket with James Morgan

39 Violet Hill Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 1NE

Music starts at 9pm. Free admission.

May 2020

Friday 8th - False Colours & Polly and David at Queen Street Brewhouse, Colchester

Queen Street Brewhouse, 7 Queen Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2PG

Music starts at 9pm. Free admission.

June 2020

Friday 5th - False Colours at Hadleigh Folk Club

Ansell Centre, Market Place, Hadleigh, Suffolk, IP7 5DU 

Doors 7:45pm, music starts at 8pm. Tickets £5.

Support from Stephen Pledger

More info available here.

Saturday 13th - Alive and Dubbin

Haughley Park, Stowmarket, Suffolk

False Colours perform at 2pm.

Tickets available here.

Saturday 20th & Sunday 21st - SoFolk Festival, Edwardstone

White Horse Inn, Mill Green, Edwardstone, Suffolk, CO10 5PX.

Music all weekend (False Colours timings TBC).

Tickets £15 Available here.

October 2020

Sunday 18th - Sailoft Folk Club, Horndon on the Hill
The Swan, High Road, Hordon on the Hill, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex, SS17 8LD

Event starts at 8:30pm.

Past Dates

2020

January 

 

Friday 31st - Queen St. Brewhouse with Leon Helsby Band, Colchester

February

Friday 14th - Royston Folk Club, Royston

Saturday 22nd - DanceEats @ DanceEast with Dusky Sunday & Friends, Ipswich

2019

January 

 

Sunday 6th - Acoustic Emerge, John Peel Centre, Stowmarket

Friday 25th - Newcomers Showcase with John Meed and Friends, Cambridge Folk Club, Cambridge

 

March 

Saturday 9th - Slackfolk Session, Colchester (David only)

Saturday 16th - Cambridge Band Competition Heat 3, The Portland Arms, Cambridge

April 

Monday 8th - Shottisham Folk Club with Park and Ride, The Sorrell Horse, Shottisham

Sunday 14th -  Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

May 

Friday 3rd - The River Stage, Cosmic Puffin Festival, Mersea Island

Sunday 5th - Strawberry Sundae, The Portland Arms, Cambridge

Friday 10th - The Music House Acoustic(ish) Session, Jurnet's Bar, Norwich

Friday 17th - Acoustic Evening, The Prince of Wales, Sudbury

Saturday 25th - Acoustic Stage, LeeStock Festival, Long Melford

June 

Saturday 1st - Elvedon Country Show, Elvedon Estate, Elvedon

Friday 7th - The Music House Acoustic(ish) Session, Jurnet's Bar, Norwich

Sunday 9th - Sunday Night Lives at The Flying Pig, Cambridge

July 

Saturday 13th - Green Man Festival, Green Man Boutique Hotel, Takeley

August 

Saturday 1st - Harlequin Stage, Harlequin Fayre 2019, Swaffham

Sunday 11th - John Peel Centre, Stowmarket

Saturday 17th - Soapbox Stage, FolkEast 2019, Little Glemham

Sunday 25th - EddyFest 2019, White Horse Inn, Edwardstone

Saturday 31st - Bobstock, Kedington, Haverhill

September

Sunday 8th - Ballingdon, Actually Village Fete, Ballingdon

Saturday 14th - SlackFolk, Coda, Colchester

Wednesday 18th - Miranda Sykes 'Behind the Wall' Tour, Ely Folk Club, Ely

Saturday 21st - Live in the Living Room, Golden Hind, Cambridge

October

Saturday 19th - The Walnut Tree with James Morgan, Stowmarket

Saturday 26th - Oxjam Cambridge, The Alexandria Arms, Cambridge

Saturday 26th - The White Horse Cider and Perry Festival with Jonny Day, Edwardstone

November

Saturday 22nd - Thetford Folk Club with John Ward Trio, Thetford

December

Friday 6th - Fritton Arms, Fritton, Great Yarmouth

Sunday 8th - Jimmy's Christmas Market, Jimmy's Farm, Ipswich

2018

 

April 

Sunday 1st - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

May 

Sunday 6th - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

Sunday 6th - Busker's Night at Five Bells, Colne Engaine

Sunday 13th - Feel Good Fair, Coggeshall

Saturday 26th - LeeStock, Long Melford

June 

Sunday 3rd - Alfie James' Acoustic Session, White Horse, Sudbury

Thursday 7th - Alfie James' Acoustic Session, The Eagle, Braintree

Sunday 10th - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

Thursday 14th - Eight Bells Open Mic Night, Bures Hamlet

Saturday 16th - Nethergate Brewery, Long Melford

Thursday 21st - Hedingham Bell Open Mic Night, Castle Hedingham

Friday 22nd - White Horse, Edwardstone

Thursday 26th - Armed Forces Day, Cramphorn Theatre, Chelmsford

 

July 

Sunday 1st - False Colours 'Here's Something' single launch, Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

Saturday 7th - Essex Unplugged, The Sunny Sailor, Maldon

Sunday 8th - Bures Music Festival, Bures St. Mary

Sunday 8th - Big Sunday Festival, The Castle, Colchester

Thursday 19th - Hedingham Bell Open Mic Night, Castle Hedingham

Saturday 28th - Wedding, Great Cornard

August 

Saturday 4th - Grey Matter, St. Peter's Church, Sudbury

Wednesday 8th - Backline/James Morgan Presents, Open Mic Night, White Horse Sudbury

Saturday 11th - The Quay Theatre Acoustic Sessions, Sudbury

Friday 17th - Soapbox Stage, FolkEast, Little Glemham

Tuesday 21st - Lunchtime Live Concert with False Colours, St. Peters, Sudbury

Sunday 26th - Borderland Music Festival, Ipswich

September 

Saturday 1st - Bobstock, Kedington, Haverhill

Sunday 9th - Ballingdon Actually Fete, Kone Vale, Sudbury

Sunday 16th - Jason's Acoustic Events at The White Horse, Sudbury 

October 

Sunday 7th - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

Thursday 11th - World Mental Health Awareness Day, Market Hill, Sudbury

Sunday 21st - JamVan Acoustic Session, Henny Swan, Henny Street, Great Henny

Friday 26th - With Elephant in the Room, The Smokehouse, South Street Studios, Ipswich

Sunday 28th - Exposed Acoustic Sessions, Golden Fleece, Chelmsford

November 

Friday 2nd - Hadleigh Folk Club, Ansell Centre, Market Place, Hadleigh

Sunday 4th - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

Friday 16th - Cambridge Folk Club, Golden Hind, Cambridge

Sunday 18th - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Angel, Glemsford

December 

Sunday 2nd - Jason's Acoustic Events at The Brewery Tap, Sudbury

Sunday 2nd - Club Infinity Acoustic Live Lounge - Sunday Sessions, Sudbury

Saturday 8th - The Quay Acoustic Session, Quay Theatre, Sudbury

Friday 14th - With Badgers...Lots of Them, the Bull on Bell Street, Henley-on-Thames

Sunday 16th - JamVan Acoustic Session, Henny Swan, Henny Street, Great Henny

Wednesday 19th - BBC Introducing in Suffolk live session with Tilly Moses and False Colours, BBC Broadcasting House, Ipswich

©2018 by False Colours. Proudly created with Wix.com